WEATHER »

Sports Highlights: Jan. 28-Feb. 5

SB High Girls Ranked No. 1 in CIF Division 3AA Basketball


Santa Barbara High and Dos Pueblos will square off Thursday, Jan. 30, in four varsity games – two of them pitting CIF Division 1-ranked teams against each other. Santa Barbara’s Dons will host both showdowns – the No. 5 girls water polo team against the No. 8 Chargers, and the No. 6 boys soccer team against the No. 9 Chargers. Dos Pueblos will host the Dons in girls soccer and basketball. Santa Barbara is ranked No. 1 in Division 3AA girls basketball, but the Channel League leader is Ventura, No. 2 in Division 1A. The Cougar girls visit the Dons next Tuesday, Feb. 4.

UCSB, ranked No. 9 in NCAA men’s volleyball, will play a pair of home matches this week against No. 11 Hawai‘i. The Gauchos men’s basketball team plays a big game Thursday night against Big West leader UC Irvine, which has the nation’s tallest player, 7’6” freshman Mamadou Ndiaye.

SBCC opens its baseball season with three weekend games against Napa Community College.

COLLEGE HIGHLIGHTS

Tuesday, 1/28: Women’s basketball – The Master’s at Westmont, 5:30 pm. Men’s basketball – The Master’s at Westmont, 7:30 pm.

Thursday, 1/30: Men’s basketball – UC Irvine at UCSB, 7 pm; Arizona Christian at Westmont, 7:30 pm. Women’s basketball – Arizona Christian at Westmont, 5:30 pm. UCSB at UC Irvine, 7 pm. Men’s volleyball – Hawaii at UCSB, Rob Gym, 7 pm.

Friday, 1/31: Baseball – Napa at SBCC, 2 pm. Men’s volleyball – Hawaii at UCSB, Rob Gym, 7 pm

Saturday, 2/1: Baseball – Napa at SBCC (2), 10 am. Track and field – Azusa Pacific, Cal Lutheran, Redlands at Westmont, 11 am. Swimming and diving – Cal Poly at UCSB, 12 pm. Women’s basketball – UCSB at UC Davis, 2 pm. Men’s basketball – UC Davis at UCSB, 4 pm.

Tuesday, 2/4: Women’s basketball – Westmont at Concordia, 5:30 pm. Men’s basketball – Westmont at Concordia, 7:30 pm.

HIGH SCHOOL HIGHLIGHTS

Tuesday, 1/28: Boys soccer – Nordhoff at Bishop Diego, 3:15 pm; Fillmore at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Girls soccer – Ventura at Dos Pueblos, 5 pm. Girls basketball – Santa Barbara at San Marcos, 7 pm.

Wednesday, 1/29: Boys soccer – Cate at Laguna Blanca, 3 pm. Girls soccer – Laguna Blanca at Cate, 3:30 pm; La Reina at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Girls basketball – Thacher at Cate, 4:30 pm; Grace Brethren at Carpinteria, 5:30 pm; Fillmore at Bishop Diego, 7 pm. Boys basketball – Providence at Laguna Blanca, 5 pm; Fillmore at Carpinteria, 7 pm.

Thursday, 1/30: Girls soccer – Fillmore at Bishop Diego, 3:15 pm; Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 5 pm. Girls water polo – Dos Pueblos at Santa Barbara, 3:15 pm. Boys soccer – Dos Pueblos at Santa Barbara, 5 pm; Buena at San Marcos, 5 pm. Girls basketball – Cate at Carpinteria, 5:30 pm; Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 7 pm; Buena at San Marcos, 7 pm; Malibu at Bishop Diego, 7 pm.

Friday, 1/31: Girls water polo – Oaks Christian at Carpinteria, 3:15 pm. Girls soccer – Malibu at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Boys basketball – Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 7 pm.

Saturday, 2/1: Boys soccer – Dunn at Laguna Blanca, 2 pm; Thacher at Cate, 3 pm. Girls basketball – Dunn at Cate, 4:30 pm; Fillmore at Carpinteria, 5:30 pm. Boys basketball – Cate vs. Providence at Santa Barbara, 8:30 pm.

Monday, 2/3: Girls soccer – Orcutt Academy at Laguna Blanca, 3:30 pm. Boys basketball – San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 7 pm; Ventura at Dos Pueblos, 7 pm.

Tuesday, 2/4: Boys soccer – St. Bonaventure at Bishop Diego, 3:15 pm; Ventura at Santa Barbara, 5 pm. Girls water polo – Buena at Dos Pueblos, 3:15 pm. Girls soccer – Buena at Dos Pueblos, 5 pm. Girls basketball – Ventura at Santa Barbara, 7 pm; Buena at Dos Pueblos, 7 pm.

Wednesday, 2/5: Boys soccer – Thacher at Laguna Blanca, 3 pm; Oak Park at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Girls soccer – Dunn at Cate, 3 pm. Girls basketball – Midland at Cate, 3:30 pm. Boys basketball – Besant Hill at Cate, 5 pm; Ventura at Santa Barbara, 7 pm; Santa Paula at Carpinteria, 7 pm.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Monday, 2/3 – Santa Barbara Athletic Round Table Women and Girls in Sports Luncheon, Earl Warren Showgrounds, 11:30 am. Guest speaker: Olympic cyclist Dotsie Bausch. sbroundtable.org.

Friday, 2/7 – Santa Barbara Foresters Hot Stove Banquet and Hall of Fame Ceremony, Earl Warren Showgrounds, 6 pm. Guest speaker: Los Angeles Angels manager Mike Scioscia. sbforesters.org.

RUNNING, WALKINGCYCLING

Information for most events: sbrunning.org.

FEBRUARY: 2 – Super Bowl 4 Miler, Cabrillo Pavilion, East Beach. 23 – Roses en la Playa 5K, Leadbetter Beach.

Related Links

event calendar sponsored by: