WEATHER »

Sports Highlights: Jan. 21-29

Gaucho Volleyball, Basketball Coming Off Big Wins


Tuesday, January 21, 2014

There is an early showdown in Golden State Athletic Conference women’s basketball today (Tue., Jan. 21) as Vanguard, the NAIA’s top-ranked team with a 13-0 record, takes on Westmont College (11-4) at Murchison Gym. Both teams are 2-0 in the GSAC. In the men’s game, Westmont (11-5) will try to bounce back from a 0-2 start in conference play against the 20th-ranked Lions (15-2).

UCSB took down No. 1 Stanford in five sets Saturday and will try to stay unbeaten in men’s volleyball when it faces UCLA at Pauley Pavilion tonight. After a solid 79-69 victory at Cal State Northridge in men’s basketball, UCSB will play two more road games before returning home Jan. 30 against UC Irvine. The Gaucho women seek their first Big West win with two home games this week.

There is high school action aplenty, as teams are deep into their winter sports seasons.

Two special events are coming up – the annual Round Table Women and Girls in Sports Luncheon (Feb. 3) and the Santa Barbara Foresters’ Hot Stove banquet (Feb. 7).

COLLEGE HIGHLIGHTS

Tuesday, 1/21: Women’s Basketball – Vanguard at Westmont, 5:30 pm. Men’s basketball – Vanguard at Westmont, 7:30 pm. Men’s volleyball – UCSB at UCLA, 7 pm (TV: Pac-12 Network).

Wednesday, 1/22: Women’s basketball – Ventura at SBCC, 5 pm. Men’s basketball – Ventura at SBCC, 7 pm.

Thursday, 1/23: Women’s Basketball – UC Riverside at UCSB, 7 pm. Men’s basketball – UCSB at UC Riverside, 7 pm.

Friday, 1/24: Baseball – San Diego Christian at Westmont, 2 pm.

Saturday, 1/25: Baseball – San Diego Christian at Westmont (2), 11 am. Women’s Basketball – Cal State Fullerton at UCSB, 2 pm; Hancock at SBCC, 5 pm; Westmont at Hope International, 5:30 pm. Men’s volleyball – UC Irvine at UCSB, 7 pm. Men’s basketball – Hancock at SBCC, 7 pm; UCSB at Cal State Fullerton, 7:30 pm (TV: Fox Prime Ticket); Westmont at Hope International, 7:30 pm.

Sunday, 1/26: Women’s tennis – San Francisco at UCSB, 11 am. Baseball – UCSB Alumni Game at Caesar Uyesaka Stadium, 11:15 am.

Tuesday, 1/28: Women’s Basketball – The Master’s at Westmont, 5:30 pm. Men’s basketball – The Master’s at Westmont, 7:30 pm.

HIGH SCHOOL HIGHLIGHTS

Tuesday, 1/21: Girls water polo – San Marcos at Dos Pueblos, 3:15 pm; Cate at Carpinteria, 3:15 pm. Girls soccer – Santa Clara at Bishop Diego, 3:15 pm. Boys soccer – Buena at Santa Barbara, 5 pm; Ventura at San Marcos, 5 pm. Girls basketball – San Marcos at Dos Pueblos, 7 pm; La Reina at Bishop Diego, 7 pm.

Wednesday, 1/22: Boys soccer – Dunn at Cate, 3 pm; Oaks Christian at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Girls water polo – Villanova Prep at Carpinteria, 3:15 pm. Girls basketball – Providence at Cate, 3:30 pm. Boys basketball – Providence at Cate, 5 pm; Ventura at Santa Barbara, 7 pm; Buena at Dos Pueblos, 7 pm; Grace Brethren at Carpinteria, 7 pm.

Thursday, 1/23: Boys soccer – Villanova at Bishop Diego, 3:15 pm; Santa Ynez at Dos Pueblos, 5 pm. Girls water polo – Buena at Santa Barbara, 3:15 pm; Ventura at San Marcos, 3:15 pm. Girls basketball – Buena at Santa Barbara, 7 pm; Ventura at San Marcos, 7 pm. Wrestling – Dos Pueblos at San Marcos, 7 pm.

Friday, 1/24: Girls soccer – Carpinteria at Cate, 3:30 pm. Boys soccer – Santa Paula at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Boys basketball – Dos Pueblos at San Marcos, 7 pm; Nordhoff at Carpinteria, 7 pm.

Saturday, 1/25: Girls soccer – Mission Prep at Bishop Diego, 12 pm; San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 5 pm. Boys soccer – Mission Prep at Bishop Diego, 2 pm; San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 3 pm; St. Bonaventure at Cate, 3 pm; Thacher at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Boys basketball – Thacher at Laguna Blanca, 4:30 pm.

Monday, 1/27: Boys basketball – Carpinteria at Bishop Diego, 7 pm.

Tuesday, 1/28: Boys soccer – Nordhoff at Bishop Diego, 3:15 pm; Fillmore at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Girls basketball – Santa Barbara at San Marcos, 7 pm.

Wednesday, 1/29: Boys soccer – Cate at Laguna Blanca, 3 pm. Girls soccer – Laguna Blanca at Cate, 3:30 pm; La Reina at Carpinteria, 5 pm. Girls basketball – Thacher at Cate, 4:30 pm; Grace Brethren at Carpinteria, 5:30 pm; Fillmore at Bishop Diego, 7 pm. Boys basketball – Providence at Laguna Blanca, 5 pm; Fillmore at Carpinteria, 7 pm.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Monday, February 3 – Santa Barbara Athletic Round Table Women and Girls in Sports Luncheon, Earl Warren Showgrounds, 11:30 am. Guest speaker: Olympic cyclist Dotsie Bausch. sbroundtable.org.

Friday, February 7 – Santa Barbara Foresters Hot Stove Banquet and Hall of Fame Ceremony, Earl Warren Showgrounds, 6 pm. Guest speaker: Los Angeles Angels manager Mike Scioscia. sbforesters.org.

RUNNING, WALKINGCYCLING

Information for most events: sbrunning.org.

FEBRUARY: 2 – Super Bowl 4 Miler, Cabrillo Pavilion, East Beach. 23 – Roses en la Playa 5K, Leadbetter Beach.

Related Links

Multicultural Craft Program: Japan

Join us for the first session of our multicultural craft ... Read More